Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Perth Clinical Psychologists (PCP) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect about you, and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and other laws governing how health service providers handle your personal information and health information.

What information will we collect?

In order to provide you with advice and treatment, we may collect information about you including:

(a) Your personal history and family history

(b) Your health information

(c) Your contact details

(d) Your private health insurance and Medicare details

(e) Your billing details

(f) Any details of government benefits received or concessions available (e.g. Centrelink, Department of Veterans Affairs, Health Care Card)

(g) Sensitive information about you (e.g. your race, religion, ethnicity, sexuality, lifestyle,opinions)

(h) Any documents associated with your relevant medical history and treatment.

We may collect this information from you or from your nominated health care provider (e.g. GP, psychiatrist, other medical specialist, hospitals, clinics, lawyers, family members). We will only collect information from other people about you with your consent, except in cases of emergency.

It is important that you provide PCP with accurate and complete information to enable us to provide you with the services you require and to assist us to undertake accurate and timely assessments and treatments.

How will we use your information?

We intend to use information about you with your consent to provide you with our services, communicating with you before, during and after providing you with our services, to secure or undertake a referral to another health practitioner or facility, to comply with insurance or legal requirements, to address complaints, to administer accounts, audits and quality assurance processes, to conduct staff education and training, or to address threats to life, health and safety.

We may also share information with your other health care and community service providers with your consent where it is necessary to provide you a holistic service. We may disclose your information to your parent, child, friend, guardian, attorney or legal representative, unless you advise us otherwise.

We also collect and hold personal information about you if you are seeking supervision, training or employment through PCP and that information is managed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we need to engage a contractor to assist us in provide you with a service, or in otherwise undertaking our work and in arranging the storage of our data, we will take reasonable measures to ensure they adopt similar practices to protect your privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or equivalent standards. This includes where any data storage arrangements occur through offshore providers.

Using the PCP website

When you use our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you provide it to us (e.g. by sending us an email, complaint or enquiry). Our internet service provider will record and log information about your visit to our website, including your computer address, the date and time of your use, what pages you have accessed, what browser you used, and your top level name (e.g. *.com). This is for statistical purposes to ensure that we keep our site relevant and effective.

However, we may also be required to disclose this information to government or law enforcement agencies in accordance with applicable laws or directions.

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to allow our service to interact with and identify your computer by noting your internet service provider and browser. Our website uses temporary cookies which are destroyed once you close your browser. You can manage or reject cookies by reconfiguring your browser, however this may affect how you use or access our website.

We will not collect your email address unless you provide it to us, and will not disclose your other information other than to service providers to who assist us with this website and are also bound to keep it confidential.

PCP’s website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy associated with those links and websites.

We will only use information collected via the website for the purpose for which it has been given to us, where it is required by law, or to address a threat to life, health or safety, or in accordance with your consent.

If the personal information you have provided to us via the website has changed, please contact us to have this information updated.

Security

We will put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information and to protect it from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure. In most cases, your information will be stored in hard copy and electronic format. PCP will comply with relevant laws before destroying or de-identifying any information about you, where it no longer needs to retain that information.

How can you access or correct your information?

You may access any information which we hold about you at a time which you have agreed with PCP.

We will only refuse access if it poses a risk to life, health or safety, it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy, there is no reasonable purpose for the request, or you are prevented by law or as a consequence of legal proceedings from accessing documents. If we deny access, we will keep a record of your request on file. It will help us to process your request for access if you send through your request in writing.

If you believe there is an error in the personal information we hold about you, we will take reasonable steps to correct that record while retaining any original records, unless there is a legal reason to refuse to correct that information, in which case we will keep a record of your request on file. If your request would involve material time or cost, we may impose a fee to meet those costs (e.g. photocopying).

Complaints and questions

If you have a complaint or would like to ask any questions about privacy at PCP, please contact Dr Mimma Nikoloski at:

Address: PO Box 9045, Subiaco WA 6008

Email: DrNikoloski@perthcp.com.au

Phone: 0411 464 064

This policy is current as at February 2015.